Awards 2022

FEATURE FILM AWARDS

The feature film jury, made up of director Audrey Estrougo (Supremes, La Taularde, Look at me, You, me, the others), producer Delphine Schmit (Nuestras Madres, Les Révoltés, Les Meilleurs), director and journalist Thierry Jousse (I am a No Man's Land, Les Invisibles, Code name: Sacha), and the composer Delphine Mantoulet (Géronimo, Liberté…) awarded the following prizes:

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

(2000€ donated by alcimé)

Ruben De Gheselle composer of the original music of the film Clara Sola by Nathalie Álvarez Mesén

JURY AWARD

Hive by Blerta Basholli music by Julien Painot

SHORT FILM AWARDS

The short film jury, made up of composer Julie Roué (A Woman of the World, Partridge, The Best), actor Jérémie Duvall (My father is a cleaning lady, The Full Monty - the musical), composer Marc Marder ( Rithy Panh's Missing Image, Sandrine Kiberlain's Une Jeune fille qui va bien), producer Jérôme Nunes (Les films de force Majeure) awarded the following prizes:

GRAND PRIZE FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

(€3,000 • including €1,500 awarded by SACEM to the composer and €1,500 awarded by Alcimé to the director)

Paloma by Hugo Bardin music by Marc Bret-Vittoz • France

FICTION AWARD (€800)

Les Criminels by Serhat Karaaslan music by Charli Circus • Roumanie/France/Turquie

Special Jury Mention

Erratum Giulio Callegari music by Alexandre Delilez • France

ANIMATION AWARD (€800)

Little Ox de Patrick Vandebroeck & Raf Wathion music by Michel Banabila / DS Wart Wamsteker • Belgique/Pays-Bas

DOCUMENTARY AWARD - Mathieu Hoche

€800 awarded in tribute to Mathieu Hoche, former SATIS student, director at France 24 whose life was mown down at the Bataclan

Babičino Seksualno Zivljenje by Urška Djukić & Emilie Pigeard music by Tomaž Grom / DS Julij Zornik • Slovenie/France

BEST GERMAN-SPEAKING CINEMATOGRAPHIC CREATION AWARD

(€800) Granted by the Goethe-Institut Marseille

Selinaby Greta Benkelmann music by Daniel Tyllack, Young Boi$, Toni Strange • Allemagne

AWARD MARITIMA TV Med en Doc

(pre-purchase of a documentary) Presented in collaboration with the Région Sud Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur

Dans le silence d'une mer abyssale by Juliette Klinke / DS Lise Bouchez • Belgique 

SHORT FILM CORNER

Pre-purchase of a documentary given to an animated short film or a documentary. Free registration at the Short Film Corner – Rendez-vous industry, Cannes Film Festival.

Spiegeling by Sanna de Vries music by Nik Phelps / DS Maria Kramer • Pays-Bas

PUBLIC AWARD (800 €)

• Paloma by Hugo Bardin music by Marc Bret-Vittoz • France

CINEZIK AWARD

(Media coverage) The film music site is awarded to a composer from the 2022 French short film competition.

• The Cinezik Prize is awarded to the composer Maxence Dussère

HONORARY AWARDS

BEST MUSIC TRAILER M&C 2022

The Festival is organizing a competition for the best music in the trailer for students from the Conservatoire National Supérieur Musique et Danse de Lyon. 
Les BA-M&C are subject to public vote during the 6 days of the festival.
The award-winning composer this year is Aurélien Noiret (Trailer #2)

PRIZES FOR COLLEGE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS (2 programs

Award for Best Film

Le départ by Saïd Hamich Benlarbi music by Vitor Araújo

• Emma foreverby Léo Fontaine music by Côme Ordas

Award for Best Music

Avec le dos de la cuillère by Laurent Wassouf, Clément Crosnier, Edgard Cros, Theoline Chapas, Nolwenn Petereau, Nedellec Anouk, Lucas Ancel music by Christophe Héral, Patrice Héral, Peker

Emma forever by Léo Fontaine music by Côme Ordas
 

Jacques Prevert Award

New prize awarded by the students of the Jacques Prévert college as part of an educational action carried out throughout the year with the students by Alcime.

Le départ by Saïd Hamich Benlarbi music by Vitor Araújo

 
23rd SIRAR SCHOLARSHIP (Regional Site for Assistance to film making)

The SiRAR is a creative support device for a first short film and a first film score. It is awarded on the basis of a screenplay competition.
The authors of the 10 selected scenarios were invited to attend the International Music & Cinema Marseille 2023 to meet all the members of the commission.

The first prize offers two inseparable grants: one endowed by the City of Aubagne and the South Region (Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur), offers a young author director a grant of production aid for his first short film, the other awarded by Méridiens in partnership with the Conservatoire National à Rayonnement Régional Pierre Barbizet, offers a young composer a grant to help with music composition original of the film winner of the grant for the production.
The second prize offers a grant endowed by the South Region for a writing residency.
The third prize invites the author to participate in the Writing Marathon of the International Festival of Scriptwriters of Valence.
Bernie au pays des morues by Gaspard Lami
Appel by Arnaud Hemery
Aire de repos by Laura Lambert

https://www.music-cinema.com/fr/dispositifs-d-accompagnement/323-sirar-site-regional-d-aide-a-la-realisation

Souscrivez à notre newsletter - Subscribe to Our Newsletter


© Music&Cinema. Tous droits réservés

Joomla! Debug Console

Session

Profile Information

Memory Usage

Database Queries