Grant for the composition of an Original Score for a Short Film

ALCIME, the association that organizes the Festival International du Film d’Aubagne, and the SACEM, offer a grant for the composition of an original score for short films. To be eligible for this grant, these short films must be shot, produced or post-produced in Provence-Alps-Côte d’Azur, the Rhône Alps or Auvergne.  

This grant will help to:

  • Support the production of original scores for short films (animation, fiction, experimental, and docmuentary styles)
  • Expose young composers dedicated to the composition of image music to the workplace

Each year, this grant will assist 8 to 12 projects for musical composition for fiction, animation, experimental or documentary-type short films. Each applicant can claim up to 2500€ in grant funding.

Download the registration form and the rules.

For projects with an international production or co-production, please contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Eligibility

To get the grant for composing an original score, the projects must:

  • Be a short film of fiction, animation, a documentary or an experimental short film (less than 60 minutes).
  • Be shot or produced or post-produced in the following areas : Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, Rhône Alpes or Auvergne
  • Present an original music running between 20 to 25% of the global running time of the film.
  • All music genres are accepted
  • All shooting formats (video or film) are accepted
  • The grant for music composition doesn't imply that its production must be done in Provence-Alpes Côte d'Azur, Rhône Alpes or Auvergne
  • The submission to Alcimé must imperatively be done before the end of the shooting

How to participate

  • The submission must be done by the producer or another organization bearing the project (association...)
  • The producer (or organization) won't be allowed to present more than 1 project by commission and more than 3 projects in the same year
  • The submission must be done to Alcimé.
  • The commissions will take place every 3 month (see "next commissions"). The submission file must be received by Alcimé one month before the commission.

Sessions 2021-2022

  • Session 1 : Submission of files on May 31, 2021 ; Commission date early July 2021
  • Session 2 : Submission of files on September 6, 2021 ;Date de la commission fin Octobre 2021
  • Session 3 : Dépôt des dossiers le 29 Novembre 2021 ; Commission date early January 2022
  • Session 4 : Dépôt des dossiers le 30 Mai 2022 ; Commission date early July 2022 

Films funded

  • 2007
    • French Roast (Réa : P. O. Joubert - Compo : O. Lliboutry) Nominé aux Oscar 2010
    • Yendin (Réa : Y. Marquis - Compo : A. Roy)
    • Les Miettes (Réa : Pierre Pinaud - Compo : Gilles Alonzo) César du meilleur court-métrage 2009
  • 2008
    • Jogging Category (Réa : M. Le Gall - Compo : G. Lafage & F Lebon)
    • Un coin de ciel bleu (Réa : Arnaud Demuynck et Cecilia Marreiros Marum - Compo : Laurence Deydier)
    • Capucine (Réa : L. Neto - Compo : J.F. Viguié)
    • Ciel (N. Coquet - Compo. L. Soret)
  • 2009
    • French Roast (Réa : P. O. Joubert - Compo : O. Lliboutry) Nominé aux Oscar 2010
    • Yendin (Réa : Y. Marquis - Compo : A. Roy)
    • Les Miettes (Réa : Pierre Pinaud - Compo : Gilles Alonzo) César du meilleur court-métrage 2009
  • 2010
    • Un Ogre (Rea Gérard Ollivier - Compo Valerie Pérez)
    • Bisclavret (Réa : Emilie Mercier - Compo : Olivier Daviaud)
    • La réparation (Réa : Julien Boustani, Cecilia Ramos - Compo : David Reyes)
    • Matatoro (Réa : Raphaël Calamote, Mauro Carraro, Jérémy Pasquet - Compo : Pierre Manchot)
    • Second Seuil (Réa : Loïc Nicoloff - Compo : Gilles Maugenest) 
    • Paul Ricard, portrait(s) (Réa : Christel Chabert - Compo : Gilles Alonzo)
  • 2011
    • Groove your life (Réa : Vincent Burgevin, Franck Lebon - Compo : Franck Lebon)
    • L'histoire du petit Paolo (Réa : Nicolas Liguori - Compo : Marc Perrone)
    • Tête à tête (Réa : Virginie Boda - Compo : Virgile Van Ginneken)
    • Directed by (Réa : Alban Mench - Compo : Manuel Peskine)
    • Les grossesses de Charlamagne (Réa : Matthieu Rumani, Nicolas Slomka - Compo : Laurent Ziliani, Thomas)
    • La bifle (Réa : Jean-Baptiste Saurel - Compo : Manuel Peskine)
    • Le silence et l'oubli (Réa : Christophe Delsaux - Compo : Olivier Militon)
  • 2012
    • Ultrason (Réa : May Bouhada - Compo : Gilles Maugenest)
    • Tennis Elbow (Réa : Vidal Philippot – Compo : Pablo Pico)
    • Merci mon chien (Réa : Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco Levrin – Compo : Adrien Chevalier)
    • Le grand combat (Réa : Nicolas Rivat - Compo : David Reyes)
    • Eloge de l’impuissance (Réa : Christophe Monniot - Compo : Laetitia Carton)
    • Le sens du toucher (Réa : Jean Charles Mbotti Malolo - Compo : Camille Dalmais)
    • Mauvaise tête (Réa : Camille Vidal Naquer – Compo :Sylvain Morizet)
    • Mars (Réa : Martin Douaire – Compo : Erwan Le Guen & Adan Contu)
    • Klaus (Réa : Tom Haugomat & Bruno mangyoku - Compo : Sachar Galperine)
    • Zoo (Réa : Nicolas Plescof - Compo : Vincent Govindin)
    • Une liberté sous contrôle (Réa : Hélène Trigueros - Compo : Olivier Militon)
  • 2013
    • 37°4S (Réa : Adriano Valerio - Compo : Romain Trouillet
    • Phobo (Réa : Hélène Ducrocq - Compo : Gérard Bonnotte)
    • Soir de fête (Réa : David Robert - Compo : Pablo Elcoq)
    • Southern Comfort (Réa : Louis Jean Gore - Comp : Napoléon Maddox)
    • Cargo Cult (Réa : Bastien Dubois - Compo : Sylvain Przybylski)
    • Le vélo de l'éléphant (Réa : Oleysya Suchkina - Compo : Yan Volsy)
    • Au sol (Réa : Alexis Michalik - Compo : Etienne Gauthier)
    • Drôle d'oiseau (Réa : Phuang Mai Nguyen - Compo : Yan Volsy)
    • A l'amiable (Réa : Rémy Cayuela - Compo : Sylvain Morizet)
    • Si jamais nous devions disparaître... (Réa : Gabriel Périot - Compo : Patrice Cartier)
    • Baby Rush (Réa : Tigran Rosine - Compo : Franck Lebon)
    • Oripeaux (Réa : Sonia Gerbeaud & Mathias De Panafieu - Compo : Nathanaël Bergese)
    • Simiocratie (Réa : Nicolas Pleskof - Compo : Amaury Chabauty)
    • Les derniers hommes (Réa : Maxime Potherat - Compo : Charles Masson)
    • Amours et métamorphoses (Réa : Yanira Yariv - Compo : Giulia Tagliava)
    • Les sentinelles du port (Réa : Philippe Barrier - Compo : Sonia De Meglio)
    • Rechute (Réa : Jéröme Nunes - Compo : Agnès Vincent)
  • 2014
    • Une toile d'araignée (Réa : Huseyin Aydin - Compo : Emrah Kaptan)
    • Suspendu à la nuit (Réa : Eva Tourrent - Compo : Matthieu Canaguier)
    • Utopie Naoshima (Réa : Claire Laborey - Compo : Lionel Ginoux)
    • H recherche F (Réa : Marina Moshkava - Compo : Alain Laurens)
    • Des millions de larmes (Réa : Nathalie Beder - Compo : Romain Trouillet)
    • Ceux qui peuvent encore mourir (Réa : Charlotte Cayeux - Compo : Olivier Militon)
    • L'ours (Réa : Xavier Seron - Compo : Erwann Chandon)
    • Cowboy (Réa : Frédéric Zeimet - Compo : Léo Pinon)
    • En famille (Réa : Jérôme Waquet - Compo : Romain Trouillet)
    • Ogurets ou les turpides d'un concombre russes (Réa : Eric Butheret - Compo : Andreanne Detienne)
  • 2015
    • Construire un feu (Réa : Frans-Xavier Goby - Compo : Mathieu Alvado)
    • La Cage (Réa : Loic Bruyère - Compo : Romain Trouillet)
    • Le Bucher de Saïd (Réa : Julien Sicard - Compo : Franck Le Bon)
    • Sale Temps (Réa : Antoine Danis - Compo : Sylvain Marty)
    • Sang d’encre (Réa : Leo Médard - Compo : Matthieu Lechowski)
    • 100% Pur Porc (Réa : Emilie Janin - Compo : Nathan Blais)
    • La Costa Dorada (Réa : Noémi Gruner - Compo : Wistam Hojeij)
    • La Culotte (Réa : Laurent Frode - Compo : Eloi Ragot)
    • La Jeune Fille et la Mort (Réa : Matthieu Di Stefano - Compo : Célia Picciochi)
    • Le Bleu Blanc Rouge de mes Cheveux (Réa : Josza Anjembe - Compo : Jan Vysocky)
    • Un Grand Silence (Réa : Julie Gourdain - Compo : Simon Meuret)
  • 2016
    • La voix du père (Réa/Compo : Mathias et Colas Rifkiss)
    • J’aime Eva Marsh (Réa/Compo : Remy Rondeau)
    • MAD (Réa : Sophie Tavert - Compo : Hassan Abd Alrahman)
    • Anne-Marie Javouhey, missionnaire, visionnaire (Réa : Jean-Michel Dury - Compo : Gregory Moore et Christophe Le Merrer)
    • Monsieur Hernst (Réa : Vincent Capello - Compo : Matthieu Di Stefano)
    • Objectif Rio (Réa : Maelys Meyer - Compo : Emmanuel Blanc)
    • Vent de Fête (Réa : Marjolaine Perreten - Compo : Olivier Militon)
    • Banjo Farid (Réa : Clement Riere - Compo : Christophe Marejano)
    • Mama Bobo (Réa : Robin Adelfinger - Compo : Jerôme Lifszyc)
  • 2017
    • La Fin des asticots (Réa : Paul-Aurélien Combre - Compo : Gilles Alonzo - Prod : Mona Lisa Production)
    • A l’aube (Réa : Julien Trauman - Compo Alexandre Chaigniau - Prod : Insolence Productions)
    • Uuquchling (Réa : Kevin Nogues - Compo : Julien Morin - Prod : Origine Films)
    • Le fils (Réa : Albert Oriol - Compo : Romain Trouillet - Prod : Repisor Productions)
    • La vie sur Mars (Réa : Marie Léa Regales - Compo : Ronan Maillard - Prod : Les fées productions)
    • La valse à trois temps (Réa : Caroline Pascal - Compo : Yoann et Davy Bernagoult - Prod : Les films d’Avalon)
    • SEM (Réa : Eric Guenoun - Compo : Déborah Bombard-Golick - Prod : Les productions au Clair de Lune)
    • Dramonasc (13 fragments) (Réa : Céline Gailleurd - Compo : Alvise Sinivia - Prod : Nocturnes Productions)
    • La sablière (Réa : Sylvie Audcoeur - Compo : Ronan Maillard - Prod : Mood films Production)
  • 2018
    • Des fleurs (Réa : Baptiste Petit-Gats - Compo : Romain Trouillet - Prod : Yukunkun)
    • Les jouvencelles (Réa : Delphine Corrard - Compo : Antoine Duchene - Prod : Origine films)
    • Odol Gorri (Réa : Charlène Favier - Compo : Simon Meuret - Prod : Mille et une productions)
    • Quand je serai grande (Réa : Yves Levy - Compo : Sylvia Filus - Prod : C ton film production)
    • Maraude et Murphy (Réa : Hélène Ducrocq - Compo : Nathanaël Bergèse - Prod : Citron Bien)
    • Tout se mérite (Réa : Pierre Amstutz Roch - Compo : Maxime Hervé - Prod : Origine Films)
    • De l'or dans la poussière (Réa : Jade Mietton & Thomas Fisch - Compo : Olivier Militon - Prod : Koklico Productions)
    • La jupe d'Adam (Réa : Clément Tréhin-Lalanne - Compo : Wissam Hojeij - Prod : Films Grand Huit)
    • SABR' (Réa : Matthieu Maunier-Rossi - Compo : Olivier Militon - Prod : Back in Town)
    • D'ocre et de suie (Réa : Romain Grésillon - Compo : Cyril Planchon - Prod : Les films de l'autre cougar)
    • De particulier à particulier (Réa : Julien Sauvadon - Compo : Gilles Alonzo - Prod : 2.4.7. Films)
    • Sape (Réa : Clémence Marcadier - Compo : Julien Bellanger - Prod : GASP!)
    • Pourquoi pas moi (Réa : Marine Gauthier & Jean Crépu - Compo : Déborah Bombard-Golicki - Prod : Veilleur de nuit)
    • Le spectacle de maternelle (Réa : Loic Bruyère - Compo : Romain Trouillet - Prod : Folimage)
  • 2019
    • Terre de vers (Réa : Hélène Ducrocq - Compo : Nathanaël Bergèse - Prod : Citron Bien)
    • La veillée (Réa : Riad Bouchoucha - Compo : Benjamin Balthazar - Prod : Qui Vive !)
    • Traverser la nuit (Réa : Johan Gasnereau - Compo : Benjamin Balthazar - Prod : Insolence productions)
    • Les derniers oiseaux  (Réa : Benoit Pannetier - Compo : Axel Nouveau - Prod : 10:15 Productions)
    • Les fantômes du sanatorium (Réa : Frederic Goldbrom - Compo : Louis Chenu - Prod : Les Films Cabanes)
    • Un bel été (Réa : Maxime Hermet - Compo : Damien Deshayes - Prod : Hippocampe Productions)
    • Billie (Réa : Olivier Bonhomme - Compo : Jon Boutellier - Prod : Tu Nous Za Pas Vus Productions)
    • Des îles et des joueurs (Réa : Philippe Moreau - Compo : Delphine Mantoulet - Prod : Dynamo Production)
    • 5 minutes before (Réa : Christophe Brachet/Rémi Chapeaublanc - Compo : Romain Trouillet - Prod : Caneo Films)
    • Une vie sans mystère (Réa : Romain Carcanada - Compo : Marvin Jouno - Prod : Vue du Phare production)
    • Marko & Marko (Réa : Marko Santic - Compo : Arthur Dairaine - Prod : Hippocampe Productions)
    • Nos lions (Réa : Mareike Engelhardt - Compo : Wissam Hojeij - Prod : Films Grand Huit)
  • 2020
    • De plumes et de plomb (Réa : Sylvain Icart - Compo : Olivier Militon - Prod : Duno Films)
    • La République de Saillans (Réa : Dorine Brun/Sarah Jacquet - Compo : Jan Vysocky - Prod : La société des Apaches)
    • Le Têtard (Réa : Nathalie Lenoir - Compo : Olivier Deparis - Prod : Les films Norfolk)
    • Après l'orage (Réa : Brice Veneziano - Compo : Julien Auclair - Prod : La Cellule Productions)
    • Le dernier souffle du dragon (Réa : Mathilde & Yves Arnaud - Compo : Julien Bellanger - Prod : Avalon)
    • Homme sage (Réa : Juliette Denis - Compo : The Penelopes - Prod : Yukunkun)
    • L'air de rien (Réa : Gabriel Henot Lefevre - Compo : Olivier Militon - Prod : Folimage)
    • Avec la langue (Réa : Clémence Pogu - Compo : Loic Ponceau - Prod : Films Grand Huit)
    • SOS (Réa : Sarah Hafner - Compo : Niki Demiller - Prod : Qui Vive!)
    • Al Bahr (Réa : Vanessa Chauvin-Pegenne - Compo : Hamza Bennani Smires - Prod : La casquette productions)
    • Entre les tombes (Réa : Romain et Thibault Lafarque - Compo : Adrien Beunas-Janot - Prod : Origine Films)
    • La Nasse (Réa : Morgan Guering - Compo : Thibaut Fontana - Prod : Avalon)
  • 2021
    • Nouméa métropole (Réa : Philippe Moreau - Compo : David Le Roy - Prod : Dynamo Production)
    • Loup et la chatte (Réa : Jean-Sébastien Bernard - Compo : Francisco Ferro - Prod : Insolence productions)
    • La poule noire (Réa : Marion Clauzel - Compo : Benjamin Guigue-Rodet - Prod : Melocoton Films)
    • Opération Père Noël (Réa : Marc Robinet - Compo : Lisa Chevalier - Prod : Folimage)
    • Deux soeurs (Réa : Anne-Sophie Gousset & Clément Ceard - Compo : Romain Trouillet - Prod : Folimage)
    • Glacier (Réa : Solal Moisan - Compo : Daniel Sicard - Prod : Imagine2050 / 4 Humans)
    • Le jour de gloire (Réa : Romuald Rodrigues Andrade & Ludovic Akill Piette - Compo : Sebastien Damiani - Prod : Films de force majeure)
    • Donovan s'évade (Réa : Lucie Plumet - Compo : Massimo Trasente - Prod : Tripode Productions)
    • La beauté du geste (Réa : Cyril Carbonne - Compo : Lisa Chevalier - Prod : Origine Films)
    • Les douleurs impatientes (Réa : Marisa Ingold - Compo : Amin Goudarzi - Prod : Duno Films)
    • Méduses (Réa : Nicolas Cambier - Compo : Pierre Oberkampf - Prod : GASP!)
    • Theo le chateau d'eau (Réa : Desai Jaimeen - Compo : Serge Besset - Prod : Folimage)
  • INTERNATIONAL
    • Figurant (Réa : Jan Vejnar - Compo : Jan Vysocky - Prod : Origine Films/Silk Films) - court métrage - République Tchèque/France - 2019
    • Neige (Réa : Paule Beaudoin - Compo : Erwann Chandon - Prod : La Créative Films) - court métrage - Canada - 2019
    • Hot Summer (Réa : Simon Dupuis - Compo : Deborah Bombard-Golicki - Prod : Exposant 3 Prodcutions) - court métrage - Belgique - 2019
    • Portrait of Suzanne (Réa : Izabela Plucinska - Compo : Arfaaz Kagalwala - Prod : Films de force majeur) - court métrage - Pologne/Allemagne/France - 2019
    • Jours de rage (Réa : Eli Jean Tahchi - Compo : Diana Buscemi - Prod : Marina Motion Pictures) - court métrage - Canada - 2019
    • Craps (Réa : Tünde Deak - Compo : Wissam Hojeij - Prod : Perspective Films/Ships Boy) - court métrage - Pologne/France - 2019
    • Le Panier (Réa : Cilia Martin - Compo : Franck Lebon - Prod : Just Like Wow Production) - documentaire - Grèce/France - 2019
    • Chanson pour le nouveau monde (Réa : Miryam Charles - Compo : Romain Camiolo - Prod : Cheminée Deux Inc) - court métrage - Canada - 2020
    • Odyssée de la sandale en plastique (Réa : Florian Vallée - Compo : Benoit Cimbé - Prod : Kwassa Films/02B Films) - documentaire - Belgique - 2020
    • Seul le diable a peur de l'eau (Réa : Lidija Mojsovska - Compo : Zina Arvanitidi - Prod : Les films de la capitaine/List production) - court métrage - France/Macédoine - 2020
    • Wake me (Réa : Marko Santic - Compo : Jan Vysocky - Prod : Jaka Produkcija/Hippocampe productions) - long métrage - France/Croatie - 2020
    • L'effet Carson (Réa : Richard Gerard - Compo : Laetitia Pansanel-Garric - Prod : Matching Socks Ventures) - court métrage - Belgique - 2020
    • Rhapsodie en errance majeure (Réa : Natalia Machkevitch - Compo : Deborah Bombard-Golicki - Prod : Sokol M Compagny/Babuina Producoes LTDA) - documentaire - France/Brésil - 2020
    • Fires (Réa : Mirko Genduso - Compo : Sandro Manzon - Prod : Origine Films / Duel Film) - court métrage - France/Italie - 2021
    • Pina (Réa : Jeremy Depuydt & Giuseppe Accardo - Compo : Laurent Cabrillat & David Gana - Prod : Punchline Cinema / Next Days Films) - court métrage - France/Belgique - 2021
    • The Swimmer (Réa : Adam Kalderon - Compo : The Penelopes - Prod : Ingenue Productions ltd.) - long métrage - Israël - 2021
    • L'inconnue (Réa : Peter Monsaert - Compo : Demusmaker - Prod : Lunanime) - long métrage - Belgique - 2021

Souscrivez à notre newsletter - Subscribe to Our Newsletter


© Music&Cinema. Tous droits réservés